Fish and Game Home

Alaska Department of Fish and Game


Transportation Codes
Unspecified
01 Airplane
02 Horse / Dog Team
03 Boat
04 3 OR 4 Wheeler
05 Snowmachine
06 Offroad Vehicle
07 Highway Vehicle
08 Foot
09 Other / Unknown
10 Airboat
Method of Take Codes
1 Ground Shooting
2 Trapping
3 Snaring
4 Other
5 Predator Control

Species Codes
Alaska Blackfish
Alaska Marmot
Alaska Tiny Shrew
Alaskan Brook Lamprey
Alaskan Hare
Alder Flycatcher
Aleutian Tern
American Bittern
American Coot
American Crow
American Dipper
American Golden-Plover
American Kestrel
American Mink
American Pipit
American Pygmy Shrew
American Redstart
American Robin
American Shad
American Three-toed Woodpecker
American Tree Sparrow
American Water Shrew
American Wigeon
Ancient Murrelet
Anna's Hummingbird
Arctic Char
Arctic Cisco
Arctic Cod
Arctic Fox
Arctic Grayling
Arctic Ground Squirrel
Arctic Lamprey
Arctic Loon
Arctic Tern
Arctic Warbler
Atlantic Salmon
Baird's Beaked Whale
Baird's Sandpiper
Bald Eagle
Band-tailed Pigeon
Bank Swallow
Bar-tailed Godwit
Barn Swallow
Barred Owl
Barren Ground Shrew
Barrow's Goldeneye
Bearded Seal
Belted Kingfisher
Beluga
Bering Cisco
Big Brown Bat
Black Guillemot
Black Oystercatcher
Black Scoter
Black Swift
Black Turnstone
Black-backed Woodpecker
Black-bellied Plover
Black-billed Magpie
Black-capped Chickadee
Black-footed Albatross
Black-legged Kittiwake
Blackpoll Warbler
Blue Whale
Blue-winged Teal
Bluethroat
Bohemian Waxwing
Bonaparte's Gull
Boreal Chickadee
Boreal Owl
Bowhead
Brandt's Cormorant
Brant
Bristle-thighed Curlew
Broad Whitefish
Brook Trout
Brown Creeper
Brown Rat
Brown-headed Cowbird
Buff-breasted Sandpiper
Bufflehead
Bull Trout
Buller's Shearwater
Burbot
Cackling Goose
California Gull
California Sealion
Californian Myotis
Canada Goose
Canvasback
Capelin
Caspian Tern
Cassin's Auklet
Cedar Waxwing
Chestnut-backed Chickadee
Chinook Salmon
Chipping Sparrow
Chum Salmon
Cinereus Shrew
Cinnamon Teal
Cliff Swallow
Coastrange Sculpin
Coho Salmon
Collared Pika
Columbia Spotted Frog
Common Eider
Common Goldeneye
Common Greenshank
Common Loon
Common Merganser
Common Minke Whale
Common Murre
Common Muskrat
Common Raven
Common Redpoll
Common Sandpiper
Common Tern
Common Yellowthroat
Coyote
Crescent Gunnel
Crested Auklet
Cutthroat Trout
Cuvier's Beaked Whale
Dall's Porpoise
Dark-eyed Junco
Dolly Varden
Double-crested Cormorant
Dovekie
Downy Woodpecker
Dunlin
Dusky Shrew
Eastern Kingbird
Eastern Yellow Wagtail
Emperor Goose
Ermine
Eskimo Curlew
Eulachon
Eurasian Dotterel
Eurasian Wigeon
European Starling
Eyebrowed Thrush
Fin Whale
Flesh-footed Shearwater
Fork-tailed Storm-petrel
Fourhorn Sculpin
Fox Sparrow
Gadwall
Garganey
Glacier Bay Water Shrew
Glaucous Gull
Glaucous-winged Gull
Golden Eagle
Golden-crowned Kinglet
Golden-crowned Sparrow
Gray Jay
Gray Whale
Gray-cheeked Thrush
Gray-crowned Rosy-Finch
Gray-headed Chickadee
Gray-tailed Tattler
Great Blue Heron
Great Gray Owl
Great Horned Owl
Greater Scaup
Greater White-fronted Goose
Greater Yellowlegs
Green Sturgeon
Green-winged Teal
Gyrfalcon
Hairy Woodpecker
Hammond's Flycatcher
Harbor Porpoise
Harbor Seal
Harlequin Duck
Harris's Sparrow
Hermit Thrush
Herring Gull
Hoary Marmot
Hoary Redpoll
Hooded Merganser
Horned Grebe
Horned Lark
Horned Puffin
House Sparrow
Hudsonian Godwit
Humpback Whale
Humpback Whitefish
Inconnu
Insular Vole
Ivory Gull
Keen's Myotis
Killdeer
Killer Whale
King Eider
Kittlitz's Murrelet
Lake Chub
Lake Trout
Lake Whitefish
Lapland Longspur
Laysan Albatross
Leach's Storm-Petrel
Least Auklet
Least Cisco
Least Sandpiper
Least Weasel
Leatherback
Lesser Sand-Plover
Lesser Scaup
Lesser Yellowlegs
Lincoln's Sparrow
Little Brown Myotis
Long-billed Dowitcher
Long-legged Myotis
Long-tailed Duck
Long-tailed Jaeger
Long-tailed Vole
Long-toed Salamander
Long-toed Stint
Longfin Smelt
Longnose Sucker
MacGillivray's Warbler
Magnolia Warbler
Mallard
Marbled Godwit
Marbled Murrelet
McKay's Bunting
Meadow Jumping Mouse
Meadow Vole
Merlin
Mew Gull
Mottled Petrel
Mountain Bluebird
Mourning Dove
Nearctic Brown Lemming
Nearctic Collared Lemming
Ninespine Stickleback
North American Deermouse
North American Porcupine
North Pacific Right Whale
Northern Bog Lemming
Northern Elephant Seal
Northern Flicker
Northern Flying Squirrel
Northern Fulmar
Northern Fur Seal
Northern Goshawk
Northern Harrier
Northern Hawk Owl
Northern Pike
Northern Pintail
Northern Pygmy-Owl
Northern Red-backed Vole
Northern Right Whale Dolphin
Northern Rough-winged Swallow
Northern Saw-whet Owl
Northern Shoveler
Northern Shrike
Northern Waterthrush
Northern Wheatear
Northwestern Crow
Northwestern Deermouse
Northwestern Salamander
Olive-sided Flycatcher
Orange-crowned Warbler
Osprey
Pacific Golden-Plover
Pacific Herring
Pacific Lamprey
Pacific Loon
Pacific Ridley Sea Turtle
Pacific Sand Lance
Pacific Staghorn Sculpin
Pacific White-sided Dolphin
Pacific-slope Flycatcher
Parakeet Auklet
Parasitic Jaeger
Pectoral Sandpiper
Pelagic Cormorant
Peregrine Falcon
Pied-billed Grebe
Pigeon Guillemot
Pine Grosbeak
Pine Siskin
Pink Salmon
Pink-footed Shearwater
Pomarine Jaeger
Pond Smelt
Pribilof Island Shrew
Prickly Sculpin
Prowfish
Pygmy Whitefish
Rainbow Smelt
Rainbow Trout or Steelhead
Red Crossbill
Red Fox
Red Knot
Red Phalarope
Red Squirrel
Red-breasted Merganser
Red-breasted Nuthatch
Red-breasted Sapsucker
Red-eyed Vireo
Red-faced Cormorant
Red-legged Kittiwake
Red-necked Grebe
Red-necked Phalarope
Red-necked Stint
Red-tailed Hawk
Red-throated Loon
Red-throated Pipit
Red-winged Blackbird
Redfin Pickerel
Redhead
Rhinoceros Auklet
Ribbon Seal
Ring-billed Gull
Ring-necked Duck
Ringed Seal
Risso's Dolphin
River Lamprey
Rock Ptarmigan
Rock Sandpiper
Ross's Gull
Rough-legged Hawk
Rough-skinned Newt
Round Whitefish
Ruby-crowned Kinglet
Ruddy Turnstone
Ruff
Ruffed Grouse
Rufous Hummingbird
Rustic Bunting
Rusty Blackbird
Sabine's Gull
Sanderling
Sandhill Crane
Savannah Sparrow
Say's Phoebe
Sea Otter
Sei Whale
Semipalmated Plover
Semipalmated Sandpiper
Sharp-shinned Hawk
Sharp-tailed Grouse
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper
Sharpnose Sculpin
Shiner Perch
Short-billed Dowitcher
Short-eared Owl
Short-finned Pilot Whale
Short-tailed Albatross
Short-tailed Shearwater
Siberian Rubythroat
Silver-haired Bat
Singing Vole
Sky Lark
Slaty-backed Gull
Slimy Sculpin
Smew
Smith's Longspur
Snow Bunting
Snow Goose
Snowshoe Hare
Snowy Owl
Sockeye Salmon
Solitary Sandpiper
Song Sparrow
Sooty Shearwater
Sora
Southern Red-backed Vole
Spectacled Eider
Sperm Whale
Spotted Sandpiper
Spotted Seal
Spruce Grouse
St. Lawrence Island Shrew
Starry Flounder
Stejneger's Beaked Whale
Steller Sealion
Steller's Eider
Steller's Jay
Stilt Sandpiper
Striped Dolphin
Surf Scoter
Surf Smelt
Surfbird
Swainson's Hawk
Swainson's Thrush
Taiga Vole
Tennessee Warbler
Thayer's Gull
Thick-billed Murre
Threespine Stickleback
Townsend's Solitaire
Townsend's Warbler
Tree Swallow
Trout-perch
Trumpeter Swan
Tufted Duck
Tufted Puffin
Tundra Shrew
Tundra Vole
Upland Sandpiper
Varied Thrush
Vaux's Swift
Violet-green Swallow
Walrus
Wandering Tattler
Warbling Vireo
Western Brook Lamprey
Western Grebe
Western Jumping Mouse
Western Sandpiper
Western Screech-Owl
Western Tanager
Western Toad
Western Wood-Pewee
Whimbrel
Whiskered Auklet
White Sturgeon
White Wagtail
White-crowned Sparrow
White-rumped Sandpiper
White-tailed Eagle
White-tailed Ptarmigan
White-winged Crossbill
White-winged Scoter
Whooper Swan
Willow Ptarmigan
Wilson's Snipe
Wilson's Warbler
Winter Wren
Wood Bison
Wood Frog
Wood Sandpiper
Woodchuck
Yellow Warbler
Yellow-bellied Flycatcher
Yellow-bellied Sapsucker
Yellow-billed Loon
Yellow-rumped Warbler
1 Beaver
2 Lynx
3 Otter
6 Marten
B Brown Bear
C Caribou
D Deer
E Elk
G Goat
I Bison
L Black Bear
M Moose
P Polar Bear
S Sheep
T Tundra Swan
U Unknown
V Wolverine
W Wolf
X Muskox
Herd Codes
AC Andreafsky
AD Adak
BM Beaver Mountains
BR Big River
CA Central Arctic
CC Chisana
DC Delta
DN Denali
ET Etolin
FC Forty Mile
FR Fox River
GM Galena Mountain
HZ Hodzana
KC Kilbuck
KH Kokrines
KL Kenai Lowlands
KM Kenai Mountains
KO Kodiak
KR Killy River
KU Kuskokwim Mountains
MA Macomb
ME Mentasta
MU Mulchatna
NC Nelchina
NG Nushagak Peninsula
NP Alaska Peninsula North
PC Porcupine
RM Ray Mountains
RP Rainy Pass
SM Sunshine Mountains
SP Alaska Peninsula South
TB Tustumena Beach
TE Teshekpuk
TO Tonzona
UM Unimak
WA Western Arctic
WF Wolf Mountain
WM White Mountains
XX Unknown
YC Yanert
Mountain Codes
A Alaska Range East
B Alaska Range West
C Brooks Range
D Chugach Mountains
E Kenai Mountains
F Talkeetna, Chulitna, Watana Mountains
G Tanana Hills - White Mountains
H Wrangell Mountains
J Ogilvie Mountains
U Unknown

Commercial Service Codes
1 None
2 Transport to Field
3 Non-Guided Hunting Service
4 Registered Guide
5 Lodge/Camp
6 Other